Terms and Conditions

General Terms and Conditions apply for all users of the Prize Art Software Platform:

(Please scroll down for Australian Photographic Prize and Police Legacy Competition Terms and Conditions)

Terms and Conditions

Terms and Conditions for using Prize Art Software Platform:

  1. By registering your details on the Prize Art Software platform, you agree to the Privacy Policy, Terms, and Conditions set out below.
  2. You will be required to provide personal information, including your name and email address.
  3. Prize Art Software take the protection of your personal information seriously and will take reasonable steps to safeguard it from unauthorised access, use, disclosure, or loss.
  4. Prize Art Software shall not be held responsible for the usage of any information provided by you to the competition have chosen to enter. 

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Prize Art Software, owned by The Trustee of the Melbourne Headshot Trust:

  1. Personal Information Collected and Stored: We collect personal information that is necessary to register for and participate in photography competitions on our website. This includes your name and email address, postal address and phone number. We may also collect any other information that you choose to provide to us.
  2. Purposes for Collecting, Holding, Using, and Disclosing Personal Information We collect, hold, use, and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:
  3. To enable you to register for and participate in photography competitions on our website.
  4. To notify you of any updates, changes, or results related to the competitions you have entered.
  5. To communicate with you regarding your account or any support requests you submit.
  6. To comply with our legal obligations.
  7. How Personal Information is Collected and Stored: We collect personal information directly from you when you register on our website or submit an entry for a competition. We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is stored securely and protected from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We use industry-standard encryption technology to protect your personal information during transmission.
  8. Promise not to Spam, Sell, or Rent a Visitor’s Email: Address We promise not to spam, sell, or rent your email address to any third parties. We will only use your email address to communicate with you regarding your account or the competitions you have entered. If you wish to unsubscribe from our email list, you can do so by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in any email communication we send you.
  9. Accessing and Correcting Personal Information: You have the right to access and correct any personal information we hold about you. To do so, please contact us using the contact details below. If you wish to unsubscribe from our email list, you can do so by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in any email communication we send you.
  10. Complaints About a Breach of the Australian Privacy Principles: If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us using the contact details below. We take all complaints seriously and will respond to your complaint within a reasonable time frame.
  11. Disclosure of Personal Information to Other People or Organizations We may disclose your personal information to third parties who are involved in the administration of the photography competitions, such as judges, sponsors, and prize suppliers. We may also disclose your personal information to service providers who assist us in the operation of our website or in providing services to you. If we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that they are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations.
  12. Contact Details: If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, or if you wish to access or correct any personal information we hold about you, please contact us at: Prize Art Software, owned by The Trustee of the Melbourne Headshot Trust Email: info@headshot.com.au

Terms and Conditions of Entering the Australian Photographic Prize

Disqualification

If an entrant knowingly breaks the rules, their image/s will be disqualified, and awarded prizes must be returned. In addition to breaking general or category rules, images may be disqualified if:

● An image is considered plagiarised (although homage to an artist is acceptable).

● An image contains inappropriate content for public viewing, including obscene,

provocative, defamatory, sexually explicit or otherwise objectionable content.

● The image does not meet the size and file specifications outlined in the rules.

● An image contains information (e.g. graphics or a watermark) that identifies the creator.

● The entrant cannot supply requested RAW/capture files within 24 hours.

The Australian Photographic Prize organisers have the right to re-categorise, remove and disqualify any entry without public dispute.

Copyright

Copyright of all images entered will remain the property of the entrant. The Australian

Photographic Prize reserves the right to use images entered, whether awarded or not, formarketing, promotion or education. The entrant owns all rights and takes full responsibility that the work submitted is original and does not infringe any third party’s copyright, moral rights, or other rights. The entrant will indemnify and keep indemnified any claim by a third party concerning their work. Images entered and scored within the Finalist award range may 

be selected for a showcase exhibition to gain publicity for the winners and the Australian Photographic Prize competition. Images will be credited to the photographer.

Competition Legalities

Entry fees and prizes are quoted in Australian dollars. The total prize pool of cash and prizes

across the Australian Photographic Prize awards is $37,000. Prizes will be as stated, with no

alternative prizes available for winners. If the Australian Photographic Prize cannot contact the winning entrant by phone or email within a reasonable timeframe, the judges may award the prize to another entry. The entrant is responsible for transport and delivering prizes if living outside Australia. The Australian Photographic Prize event promoter is the Trustee of the Melbourne Headshot Trust ABN 73798720731.

Entries open at 9am Monday, 3 June 2024 and close Monday, 1 July 2023 at 5pm (AEST). Prints must be received to the judging venue by 5pm on Monday, 8 July 2024 (AEST). No late entries will be accepted. Australian Photographic Prize Digital and Print Awards Ceremony will commence at 2pm on Sunday, 14 July 2024 (AEST) and will NOT be live-streamed. Results will be on Facebook Community Page.

The judges’ and the Australian Photographic Prize’s decisions concerning any aspect of these awards are final. No further discussion will be entered into. Also, the Australian Photographic Prize will interpret areas or issues not explicitly covered by these terms and conditions and other competition rules if and as they arise.

We request that entrants hold back on sending feedback about the awards or entrant’s scores for one week after the event to allow time for emotional processing and self-reflection.

COMPETITION GENERAL RULES

The Australian Photographic Prize is designed to celebrate the best photography from

Australia and Internationally. Thanks to our generous sponsors, entrants have the

opportunity to gain international recognition, claim titles and win fabulous prizes.

The following general rules apply to all image categories:

● All images entered, including individual elements used to make up an entry, must 

be 100% photographic in origin.

● Images incorporating stock are not permitted. Only original photographs taken by the entrant are allowed. In-camera recognition and editing programs such as Photoshop are allowed; however, images partially or wholly generated using Artificial Intelligence (Ai), the Photoshop Generative Fill tool, or similar AI-based tools are strictly prohibited. The primary objective of this rule is to ensure that all entries are based on genuine photographic content to maintain the integrity of the competition.

● All entries must be entirely the work of the entrant, including all post-production work. Images captured at a workshop where the instructor has created the set, lighting, model or concept are ineligible; instructors are exempt. Images captured on photo tours where the primary focus is educational cannot be entered.

● Printing of images may be outsourced to a professional lab; however, any modifications to the image beyond standard print practices must be directed by the entrant.

● All images and individual elements within an image must have been captured on or after 1 June 2019. Each image entered must contain the original capture metadata or, in the case of a composite image, have the original metadata and capture for each element available if requested. This rule does not apply to the Photographic Artist Award category, as elements may have been photographed at any time. However, the creation date must be on or after 1 June 2019.

● Images must not infringe copyright, moral rights, property, person, or other third-party rights.

● RAW files may be requested during initial vetting; if so, they must be submitted by Friday, 5 July 2024. RAW files may also be requested to validate finalists when judging is complete; if so, they must be submitted within 24 hours. Failure to submit RAW files upon request will disqualify the entry and forfeiture of any prizes awarded.

● An independent third party will carefully review a randomly chosen selection of entries to confirm that submissions are original photographic works, free from copyright infringement and do not contain content generated by artificial intelligence.

● Post-production:

○ All digital backgrounds, textures, and elements must be derived from original photographs taken by the entrant. Multiple images, presented as a diptych, triptych, etc., are permitted in all categories.

○ Single Capture categories – post-production techniques may only be used to enhance an image without altering the authenticity of the scene or subject matter of the original capture. Except for cropping, the addition, removal, relocation, or replacement of pictorial elements is prohibited, except for safety restraint devices such as dog leads. Composite images are not permitted.

○ Life Events, Maternity, Newborn, Family, Landscape, and Wedding categories – Composite images are allowed as long as the digital post-production is not a significant part of conveying the visual message.

○ Creative, Commercial, Creative Family, Portrait, Pet and Animal and Photographic Digital Artist categories – the full range of post-production and digital manipulation techniques, including composites, are permitted. All elements of an entry must be 100% photographic in origin.

Terms and Conditions

Victoria Police Legacy/Photography Studies College Photographic Competition

‘Police in the Community – Relationships, Resilience, and Remembrance’

        Terms and Conditions

  1. The competition is run by Victoria Police Legacy (VPL) in partnership with Photography Studies College (PSC).
  2. The overarching theme of the competition is ‘Police in the Community’ with subcategories; Relationships, Resilience, and Remembrance.
  3. Employees of VPL and PSC are not permitted to enter.
  4. Each photographer retains copyright of their images, and proper credit lines will be attributed to each photographer when used in any publicity of Victoria Police Legacy and Photography Studies College. The entrant authorises Victoria Police Legacy and/or Photography Studies College to display, print, and distribute in any manner any photographs entered in this competition.
  5. To enter the competition and be eligible to receive a prize, you must be a Victoria Police Legatee, or a current or former employee of Victoria Police. 
  6. The entrant must be the copyright owner of any images they enter into the competition.
  7. Any post-production and editing must be the work of the entrant.  Post-production should be minimal (to enhance aesthetics) with entries as original in content.    – No Photoshop compositing please.
  8. Images must NOT be crime scene related or subject of previous or pending court matters (civil or criminal).
  9. All images must be wholly photographic in origin. Images created entirely or in part with the assistance of artificial intelligence, 3D, or illustration software may not be entered.
  10. The entrant is responsible for obtaining all relevant model and/or property releases.
  11. The entrant indemnifies Victoria Police Legacy and Photography Studies College against any claim, legal or otherwise, that may arise out of publication of the image.
  12. By entering the photograph into this competition, the entrant guarantees to Victoria Police Legacy and Photography Studies College that the entry requirements have been met.
  13. The winner of the competition will be selected by a judging panel with representatives from Photography Studies College, Victoria Police Legacy, and sponsors. The judging panel’s decision is final, and no further correspondence will be entered into.
  14. The judging criteria will include relevance to the theme as well as light, subject and composition
  15. Entries will be submitted electronically and can be taken on a variety of cameras including iPhone and android phones
  16. The prizes cannot be bartered and are not redeemable for cash.
  17. A maximum of three (3) entries per entrant in categories of the entrant’s choice.

Entry is free and must be submitted via the competition’s online portal by the closing date.